Governors

All the governors and associate members of St Philip’s CE Primary School listed below have signed the Register of Personal, Pecuniary or Business Interests.

There are currently 0 governors who are on any other Governing Board.

The standing committees are convened as required and are formed with members of the Governing Board according to the Terms of Reference.

The standing committees are as follows:

  • Head Teacher Appraisal
  • Parental Complaints
  • Staff Discipline
  • Pupil Discipline
  • Staffing appeals

The Governing Board meets half-termly to receive information about school. Contact with members of the Governing Board  should be made through the school office.

Governing Body

Governors 2019 - 2020
Governors 2016 - 2021
Pecuniary Interests
Role Name Term of Office
Chair of Governors (Local Authority Governor) Rachel Lapington4th July 2019 - 5th July 2023
Vice Chair of Governors (Foundation Governor)Doris Eaton9th Jun 2018 - 8th Jun 2022
Foundation GovernorKate Ogden24th Feb 2017 - 26th Mar 2021
Foundation Governor (ex-Officio) Gareth Robinson10th Oct 2016
Foundation GovernorKaren Schofield22nd May 2016 - 21st May 2020
Foundation GovernorAbigail Ferries 6th February 2019 - 5th February 2023
Foundation GovernorHannah Elliott 6th February 2019 - 5th February 2023
Parent GovernorRebecca Harrison26th May 2017 - 27th May 2021
Staff GovernorPaul Steadman31st Jan 2018 - 31st Jan 2022
HeadteacherJulia Kinch1st Sept 2017
Foundation Governor VACANCY
Parent Governor VACANCY
Role Name Term of Office
HeadteacherHazel Brady16th Apr 2015 - 31st Aug 2017 (retired)
Foundation GovernorNia Faulder7th Feb 2015 - 21st May 2017 (resigned)
Foundation GovernorAnn Rose20th May 2016 - 11th Oct 2017 (resigned)
Co-opted Governor Jessica Symons 24th Nov 2015 - 31st Jan 2018 (resigned)
Foundation GovernorCiara Courtney 23rd May 2018 - 6th February 2019
Foundation Governor Ros Holland 23rd May 2018 - February 2019
LA governorCllr P Dobbs 15th Dec 2016 - July 2019
Foundation Governor Jeremy Wisdom 6th December 2017 - 18th May 2020
Parent Governor Amanda Gleave14th May 2018 - 13th May 2022
Name Appointed By Pecuniary Interests
Doris EatonManchester Diocese/Governing BodyChurch Warden at St Philip’s Church
Kate OgdenGoverning BodyBarrow Street Community Project Member, Member of Methodist Church
Gareth RobinsonN/ARector at St Philip’s Church
Karen SchofieldGoverning BodyTeacher at Manchester Health Academy
Rebecca HarrisonParentsBarrow Street Community Committee Member
Paul SteadmanStaffNone
Julia KinchN/AInvolvement with Bolton Symphony and Chamber Orchestras (charitable status)
Debbie Lewis School Business Manager None
Hannah Elliott Governing Body None
Abby Ferries Governing Body None
Rachel Lapington LA/Governing Body None

Governor Attendance at Meetings

Use the drop down menus below to view the Attendance at meetings for each Governor Committee.

Full Governing Body Meetings 2016/17

Name Governor Type 10.10.16 6.2.17 22.5.17
Jessica SymonsCo-OptedAttendedAttendedAttended
Doris EatonFoundationAttendedApologies AcceptedAttended
Kate OgdenFoundationAttendedAttendedAttended
Nia FaulderFoundationAttended (Chair)Apologies AcceptedAttended
Ann RoseFoundationNo Apologies SentNo Apologies SentAttended
Karen SchofieldFoundationAttendedAttendedAttended
Hazel BradyHeadteacherAttendedAttendedAttended
Peter DobbsAuthorityNo Apologies SentAttendedAttended
Amanda GleaveParentAttendedAttendedAttended
Paul SteadmanStaffAttendedAttendedAttended
Gareth RobinsonFoundationAttendedAttendedAttended

Pastoral Committee 2016/17

Name Governor Type 23.11.16 1.3.17 4.5.17
Cllr. Peter DobbsLocal AuthorityApologies AcceptedApologies AcceptedAttended
Jessica SymonsCo-optedAttendedAttendedAttended
Nia FaulderFoundationApologies AcceptedApologies AcceptedAttended
Hazel BradyHeadteacherAttendedAttendedAttended
Amanda GleaveParentAttendedAttendedAttended
Paul SteadmanStaffAttendedAttendedAttended

School Effectiveness Committee 2016/17

Name Governor Type 28.7.16 24.3.17 17.5.17
Doris EatonFoundationAttendedApologies AcceptedAttended
Kate OgdenFoundationAttendedAttendedAttended
Ann RoseFoundationApologies AcceptedAttendedAttended
Hazel BradyHeadteacherAttendedAttendedAttended
Amanda GleaveParentAttendedAttendedAttended

Finance, Staffing and Premises Committee 2016/17

Name Governor Type 24.9.16 7.12.16 24.3.17
Jessica SymonsCo-optedApologies AcceptedAttendedApologies Accepted
Kate OgdenFoundationAttendedAttendedAttended
Hazel BradyHeadteacherAttendedAttendedAttended
Doris EatonFoundationApologies AcceptedAttendedAttended
Amanda GleaveParentAttendedApologies AcceptedAttended

Full Governing Body Meetings 2017/18

Name Governor Type 11.10.17 6.12.17 21.1.18
Doris EatonFoundationAttendedAttendedApologies Accepted
Kate OgdenFoundationAttendedAttended Attended
Gareth RobinsonFoundationAttendedAttendedAttended
Karen SchofieldFoundationAttendedAttendedAttended
Jessica SymonsCo-optedAttendedAttended Resigned
Amanda GleaveParentAttendedAttendedAttended
Rebecca HarrisonParentAttendedAttended Attended
Julia KinchHeadteacherAttendedAttendedAttended
Paul SteadmanStaffAttendedAttendedAttended
Peter DobbsLocal AuthorityAttendedAttendedAttended
Jeremy WisdomFoundationObserverAttended Attended
Beverley JacksonDeputy HeadteacherObserver-Observer

Finance, Staffing and Premises Committee 2017/18

Name Governor Type 22.11.17 7.3.18 27.6.18
Cllr Peter DobbsLocal AuthorityApologies acceptedApologies accepted Apologies accepted
Jessica SymonsCo-optedAttended--
Kate OgdenFoundationApologies acceptedAttended Attended
Julia KinchHeadteacherAttendedApologies accepted Attended
Doris EatonFoundationAttendedAttended Attended
Karen SchofieldFoundationAttendedAttended Attended
Debbie LewisSchool Business Manager Apologies acceptedAttended Attended
Jeremy Wisdom Foundation - Attended Attended

Full Governing Board Meetings 2017/18 (cont)

Name Governor Type 14.3.18 1.1.70 4.7.18
Doris Eaton Foundation (Chair of Governors) Apologies accepted Attended Apologies accepted
Kate OgdenFoundation (Vice Chair of Governors) Attended (chair) Apologies accepted Apologies accepted
Gareth Robinson Foundation Attended Apologies accepted Attended (chair)
Karen Schofied Foundation Attended Attended Attended
Amanda Gleave Parent Attended Apologies accepted Attended
Rebecca Harrison Parent Attended Apologies accepted Attended
Julia Kinch Headteacher Attended Attended Attended
Paul Steadman Staff Attended Attended Attended
Peter Dobbs Local Authority Attended Apologies accepted Attended
Jeremy Wisdom Foundation Attended Attended Attended
Beverley Jackson Observer Observer --

Full Governing Board Meetings 2018/19

Name Governor Type 10.10.18 5.12.18 6.2.19
Mr J Wisdom Chair of Governors Attended Apologies Accepted Attended
Mrs D Eaton Vice Chair of Governors Attended Attended Attended
Mrs K Ogden Foundation Attended Attended Attended
Mr G Robinson Foundation AttendedApologies Accepted Attended
Ms C Courtney Foundation Apologies Accepted Apologies Accepted Apologies Accepted
Ms R Holland Foundation AttendedApologies Accepted Apologies Accepted
Mrs K Schofield Foundation AttendedAttendedAttended
Ms R Harrison Parent AttendedAttended Attended
Ms A Gleave Parent Attended No apologies received Attended
Mr P SteadmanStaff Attended Attended Attended
Cllr P Dobbs LA AttendedApologies Accepted Attended
Miss J Kinch Headteacher AttendedAttended Attended
Jane Eberhart Minuting Officer AttendedAttended -
Ms B Jackson Deputy Headteacher (observer) ---
Mrs H ElliottFoundation ---
Mrs A Ferries Foundation ---

Full Governing Board Meetings 2018/19 (cont.)

Name Governor Type 27.3.19 22.5.19 10.7.19
Mr J Wisdom Chair of GovernorsAttendedAttended
Mrs D EatonVice Chair of GovernorsApologies accepted Apologies Accepted
Mrs K OgdenFoundationAttendedAttended
Mr G RobinsonFoundation Attended Apologies Accepted
Ms C CourtneyFoundation--
Ms R HollandFoundation --
Mrs K SchofieldFoundationApologies Accepted Apologies Accepted
Ms R HarrisonParentAttended Apologies Accepted
Ms A GleaveParentAttended Apologies Accepted
Mr P SteadmanStaffAttended Attended
Cllr P DobbsLAApologies Accepted Apologies Accepted
Miss J KinchHeadteacherAttended Attended
Mrs H ElliottFoundationAttended Attended
Mrs A FerriesFoundationAttended Attended
Mrs L Williams Clerk Attended Attended
Ms B Jackson Observer AttendedAttended

Finance, Staffing and Premises Committee 2018/19

Name Governor Type 31.10.18 13.3.19 12.6.19
Mr J WisdomFoundationApologies AcceptedAttendedAttended
Mrs D EatonFoundationAttendedAttended Apologies Accepted
Mrs K OgdenFoundation Attended Attended Attended
Ms A GleaveParentApologies Accepted Attended Attended
Miss J KinchHeadteacherAttended Attended Attended
Mrs D Lewis School Business Manager Attended Apologies Accepted Attended
Mrs K SchofieldFoundationAttended Attended Attended

Full Governing Board Meetings 2019/20

Name Governor Type 9.10.19 11.12.19 5.2.20
Mr J WisdomFoundation AttendedAttended Attended
Mrs D Eaton DiocesanAttended Attended Apologies Accepted
Ms K SchofieldFoundationAttended Attended Apologies Accepted
Mrs K OgdenFoundation Attended AttendedAttended
Mrs A Ferries FoundationApologies Accepted Attended Attended
Mrs H ElliottFoundation Attended Attended Attended
Mr G Robinson Foundation (Ex-Officio) Attended Attended Attended
Ms A GleaveParent Attended No Apologies Received No Apologies Recieved - not accepted
Ms R HarrisonParent Apologies Accepted Attended Attended
Mrs R Lapington Local Authority Attended AttendedApologies Accepted
Miss J Kinch Headteacher Attended Attended Attended
Mrs L Williams Clerk to the Governing Board Attended Apologies ReceivedAttended
Ms B Jackson Observer --Attended
Mr P Steadman Staff Attended Attended Attended

Full Governing Board Meetings 2019/20 (cont.)

Name Governor Type 25.3.20 20.5.20 8.7.20
Mr J Wisdom Foundation Attended Resigned Resigned
Mrs D EatonDiocesan Attended Attended Attended
Ms K SchofieldFoundationAttended Attended Attended
Mrs K Ogden Foundation Attended Attended Attended
Mrs A Ferries Foundation Attended Attended Attended
Mrs H ElliottFoundation Attended Attended Attended
Mr G RobinsonFoundation (Ex-Officio) Attended Attended Attended
Mrs A Gleave ParentNo apologies received No apologies received No apologies received
Ms R HarrisonParentAttendedAttended Attended
Mrs R Lapington Local Authority Attended Attended Attended
Miss J Kinch Headteacher Attended Attended Attended
Mrs L Williams Clerk to the Governing BoardAttended Attended Attended
Ms B JacksonObserverAttended Attended Attended

Finance, Staffing and Premises Committee 2019/20

Name Governor Type 30.10.19 4.3.20 17.6.20
Mrs H Elliott (Chair) Foundation Attended
Mrs K Ogden Foundation Attended
Mrs D Eaton Foundation Attended
Mrs K Schofield Foundation Attended
Miss J Kinch Heateacher Attended
Mrs D Lewis School Business Manager Apologies Accepted
Mrs A Gleave Parent Apologies Received

Full Governing Board Meetings 2020/2021

Name Governor Type 7.10.20 9.12.20 3.2.21
Mrs R Lapington Chair of Governors and Local Authority Governor
Mrs D Eaton Vice Chair of Governors and Diocesan
Mr G Robinson Foundation (Ex Officio)
Mrs K Ogden Foundation
Ms K Schofield Foundation
Ms A Ferries Foundation
Mrs H ElliottFoundation
Ms R Harrison Parent
Parent
Mr P Steadman Staff
Foundation
Miss J Kinch Headteacher

Full Governing Board Meetings 2020/2021 (cont.)

Name Governor Type 24.3.21 19.5.21 7.7.21
Mrs R Lapington Chair of Governors and Local Authority Governor
Mrs D Eaton Vice Chair of Governors and Diocesan
Mr G Robinson Foundation (Ex Officio)
Mrs K Ogden Foundation
Ms K Schofield Foundation
Ms A Ferries Foundation
Mrs H ElliottFoundation
Ms R Harrison Parent
Parent
Mr P Steadman Staff
Foundation
Miss J Kinch Headteacher

Finance, Staffing and Premises Committee 2020/2021

Name Governor Type 28.10.20 3.3.21 16.6.21
Mrs H ElliottChair of Committee and Foundation
Mrs K Ogden Foundation
Mrs D Eaton Foundation
Ms K Schofield Foundation
Miss J Kinch Headteacher
Mrs D LewisSchool Business Manager